TONGUE PARISH ROLL OF HONOUR 1914-18

Braetongue

Angus Clarke             Seaforths*

Jack Clarke                Seaforths

Hector Clarke            R.N.R.

Donald Clarke           Canadians

John Mackay             Lovat Scouts

William Mackay        Seaforths

Robert Mackay          M.T.A.S.C.

Angus Mackay           Seaforths

Hugh John Murray     Yorks and Lancs*

James Campbell          M.T.A.S.C.

William Reid               Canadians

Neil Reid                     A.N.Z.A.C.

Alick Ross                    Seaforths

Donald Sutherland        Canadians

Kenneth Sutherland      Seaforths

John Munro                  Black Watch

Coldbackie

Hugh Fiddes                 Labour Coy

Alex Mackay                 Argylls

Hugh Mackay                South African

George S Mackay          Camerons

John Mackay                Camerons

Hugh Mackay                Seaforths

Andrew Ross                 R.N.R.

James Mackay               Argylls

Henry Mackay                Argylls* 

Dalcharn

John MacIntosh             R.G.A.

Daniel Mackay               R.N.R.*

Peter Macintosh            Seaforths

William Macintosh         Seaforths*

Robert C MacIntosh       Seaforths

Dunvarrich

Peter Burr                   Argylls*

Charles Burr                 Camerons*

Hyshbackie

Magnus Macleod         Seaforths*

Eric Macleod             Canadians

Deanside

Magnus Mackay           M.T.A.S.C.

Rhitongue

William Ross             R.N.R

Donald MacIntosh       Seaforths

Hugh Matheson        Tank Corps

John G Matheson       Tank Corps

William J Mackay       Argylls

Ribigill

William Mackay         Yeo Div Sigs

William Sutherland      M.T.A.S.C.

Neil Sutherland            Seaforths

Peter Sutherland          H.L.I.* 

Scullomie

Angus Sutherland          M.G.C.

Donald Munro              Canadians*

Alex Munro                  R.N.R.

Hugh Munro                 4th M.G.C.

Angus Sutherland          Seaforths

Hugh Sutherland           R.N.R.

Charles Mackay           Camerons*

Sinclair Mackay           R.N.R.died

David Mackay            R.N.R.

Donald Mackay          A.N.Z.A.C*

George Mackay           R.G.A. D.C.M.

Hugh Mackay             M.T.A.S.C.

William Mackay         Labour Battalion

Angus Mackay           M.G.C.*

Magnus Mackay           Argylls*

Strathtongue

William Macleod        Black Watch

Daniel Macleod          R.A.F

Blandy

William Sutherland       R.N.R.

Robert Sutherland        Labour Battalion 

Tongue Mains

Alex Shaw               Camerons

Okain C Shaw         Canadians*

William Shaw          Labour Battalion

George Stewart      Seaforths

James D Stewart     Seaforths 

Tongue Village

Hamish Mackenzie    Engineers*

Donald I Mackenzie   Scots Guards

William Mackay        M.T.A.S.C.

George Mackay         R.G.A.

Gordon Macleod       R.G.A.

William Munro          Seaforths* 

* Denotes killed in action


Source: This Roll of Honour hangs in Tongue Parish Church